Who has been shortlisted for this year’s Southwark Business Awards?

Kevin Quinn (11 April, 2019) Business Southwark Business Awards

Each shortlisted company will now be invited to submit a second round application form by Friday, 26th April

28061Last year's winners

Southwark’s leading business awards have attracted an exceptional range of entries from inspirational firms – including many that are world leaders in their field.

The second annual Southwark Business Excellence Awards in association with London South Bank University drew submissions from companies across every sector of the borough’s vast business community, from sole traders to start-ups and long established companies.

Senior adjudicator Paul Hadfield, who drew up the shortlist, says the depth and quality of the entries received from Southwark businesses was impressive. He commented: “I was really impressed, by the number of entries and the outstanding depth and quality of the submissions.

“Southwark is home to some fantastic small and medium sized businesses who are world leaders in their field. Many showed high levels of innovation in technology, recruitment, and creative and cultural businesses.

“There are also many inspirational entrepreneurs and businesses which have grown from being one person businesses only a couple of years ago to businesses with turnover`s in access of £1M pa and employing more than 20 -100 local people.”

Mr Hadfield praised the strong Women in Business category, which attracted entries from both young entrepreneurs and seasoned CEOs.  He added that Southwark’s exceptional cafes, bars, and community businesses are clearly much loved by their communities: “These businesses demonstrated they are committed to supporting local people and communities and celebrating the distinctiveness of the borough.”

Each shortlisted company will now be invited to submit a second round application form by Friday, 26th April, before the judging day interviews take place on Wednesday, 8th May.  The category award winners, along with the overall Business of the Year, will be exclusively announced at a glittering black-tie Gala Dinner & Charity Ball awards ceremony in June, hosted by ITV Good Morning Britain presenter Michael Underwood.

The Southwark Business Excellence Awards are sponsored by: London South Bank University, Southwark Chamber, Southwark Southwark ,British LandDelancey, Galliard Homes & Aviva, Wates, Great Portland EstatesLandsecLendleaseLondon College of Communication, UAL and Willmott Dixon  and our Media Partner Southwark News. They are supported by Insight6, Sea Containers,  Fourpure Brewing Co.Shangri-La Hotel, At The Shard

 

The 2019 Southwark Business Excellence Awards Shortlist:

 

APPRENTICE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

  • chapmanbdsp
  • HLM Architects
  • Virocom
  • Waterman Group

 

BEST BUSINESS FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • Archimedes Inspiration – Al Escape
  • Bodytonic Clinic
  • Canada Water Café
  • Cezanne Hr Ltd
  • Chapter 72
  • Complete I.T.
  • Get Living
  • London Bridge Hotel
  • Rat Race Cycles
  • The Stress Exchange

 

BEST BUSINESS FOR HOSPITALITY, LEISURE & TOURISM

  • Archimedes Inspiration – Al Escape
  • Bala Baya
  • Bermondsey Square Hotel
  • Escape Rooms
  • London Bridge Hotel
  • The Ghost Bus Tours

 

BEST BUSINESS FOR TECH & INNOVATION

  • Cezanne HR
  • Fitness Space
  • Lyte
  • Peak
  • Unilink Software
  • Cloudscape IT

 

BEST CHARITY OR SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

  • Bankside Open Spaces Trust
  • Bermondsy Project Space
  • Bunker Theatre Productions
  • Disability Sports Coach
  • Lloyds Bank Foundation
  • Cervantes Theatre
  • Time & Talents
  • Toucan Employment
  • Tree Shepherd
  • Blue Patch.org

 

BEST EMPLOYER

  • Ben Adams Architects
  • Fuse Architects
  • HLM Architects
  • Outstanding Branding
  • Peak
  • Source Marketing Direct
  • Superlative Recruitment
  • Utility Results

 

BEST FOOD & BEVERAGE AWARD

  • Bala Baya
  • Black Cowboy Coffee & Waffles
  • Café G – East Dulwich
  • Eden Caterers
  • Hiver Beers
  • Hop King Brewery
  • Origin Coffee Roasters
  • Paladar
  • Tibits

 

BEST MEDIUM SIZED BUSINESS

  • Ben Adams Architects
  • Complete I.T.
  • Eden Caterers
  • EngageTech
  • The Ghost Bus Tours
  • VHR
  • Visual Response

 

BEST SMALL BUSINESS

  • Adroit Accountax
  • Fathom Architects
  • Growing Together Exponentially
  • Inspired Search & Selection
  • NEMI Teas
  • Pulse Outdoor Media
  • Seven Savis
  • Re-Wrapped
  • The London Cat Clinic
  • Utility Results

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY

  • Anthony Gold Solicitors
  • Ballers Football Academy
  • Bermondsy Project Space
  • Forge Architects
  • Hilton London Bankside
  • University College of Osteopathy

 

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Asad Dhunna, The Unmistakeables
  • Olivia Mudie, Concrete Communications
  • David Taylor , GROW: in london
  • Simone Vincenzi, Growing Together Exponentially
  • James Gill, bodytonic clinic
  • Katharine Elizabeth , Katharine Elizabeth Millinary
  • Gergana Argirova,London Music Box
  • Pranav Chopra, NEMI Teas
  • Lydia Gardner, Tree Shepherd
  • Uorenzo Johnson, UJ Trends

 

INDEPENDENT RETAILER OF THE YEAR

  • Brand Academy Store
  • Hiver Beers
  • Katherine Elizabeth Millinary
  • Lant Street Wine Company
  • Rat Race Cycles
  • Really Maria
  • Tower Bridge Wellness Pharmacy

 

THE SOUTHWARK CULTURAL COMMITMENT AWARD

  • Bermondsy Project Space
  • Cervantes Theatre
  • London Bridge Hotel
  • Magnus Rodwell – London Artist
  • PACK & SEND Elephant & Castle
  • The Bermondsey Artists’ Group Managing CGP London
  • Theatre Peckham

 

WOMEN IN BUSINESS

  • Charlotte Endacott, Café G – East Dulwich
  • Olivia Mudie, Concrete Communications
  • Jill Fedyk, HLM Architects
  • Suzy Astbury, Inspired Search & Selection
  • Angela Burgess, SE Magazines
  • Gergana Argirova, London Music Box
  • Emma Reynolds, Outstanding Branding
  • Kristen O’Connell, Superlative Recruitment
  • Bea Nagy, University College of Osteopathy
  • Tessa Gooding, Urban Patchwork

 

www.southwarkawards.co.uk

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*